Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

This website is part of the Sanderson Associates (Consulting Engineers) Ltd group websites. The use of this website is governed by our Website Disclaimer and Privacy policy detailed below.

Disclaimer

Introduction

This disclaimer governs your use of our website; by using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our website.

Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

Licence to use website

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.

You must not:

(a)      republish material from this website (including republication on another
          website);

(b)      sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material from the website;

(c)      show any material from the website in public;

(d)      reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website
          for a commercial purpose;

(e)      edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or

(f)      redistribute material from this website except for content specifically
         and expressly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletters).

Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed within your business.

Limitations of warranties and liability

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Nothing in this disclaimer (or elsewhere on our website) will exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Subject to this, our liability to you in relation to the use of our website or under or in connection with this disclaimer, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, will be limited as follows:

(a)      to the extent that the website and the information and services on the           website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or           damage of any nature;

(b)      we will not be liable for any consequential, indirect or special loss or           damage;

(c)      we will not be liable for any loss of profit, income, revenue, anticipated           savings, contracts, business, goodwill, reputation, data, or information.

Variation

We may revise this disclaimer from time-to-time. The revised disclaimer will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised disclaimer on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Entire agreement

This disclaimer, together with our privacy policy, constitutes the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersedes all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Law and jurisdiction

This disclaimer will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to this disclaimer will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Registrations and authorisations

Our VAT number is GB 873219218

Our details

The full name of our company is Sanderson Associates (Consulting Engineers) Ltd.

We are registered in England & Wales under registration number 3235830

Our registered address is Sanderson House, Jubilee Way, Grange Moor, WF4 4TD

You can contact us by email at: mail@sandersonassociates.co.uk

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, the policy below sets out how we will treat the personal information of visitors to our website.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Sanderson Associates (Consulting Engineers) Ltd hereinafter referred to as ‘Sanderson Associates’ is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Register of Data Controllers our registration number is Z9783371.

General

This Website Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice (together with our Disclaimer Policy published on this same web page, our Potential Employee Privacy Notice, Private Client and Private Supplier Privacy Notices [all to be hyperlinked] and our General Terms & Conditions of Engagement along with any other documents referred to within them) detail the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and the purpose for our collection of it.

What Information Do We Collect?

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, operating system, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views). This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
  • Information that you provide to us by the completion of forms on our Website(s), or that you post or email to us;
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.

Cookies

This website uses Cookies, we use Cookies to personalise content and to analyse our web traffic.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

We set ‘Necessary’ Cookies which make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of our website. The website cannot function properly without these Cookies. We also set ‘Statistical’ Cookies, these help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

By continuing to use our Website, you are providing us with your Active consent for us to use these anonymous Cookies and accept the terms of this Cookie Policy.

How can I prevent Cookies being used?

When you first visit our website, unless you change your Cookies Settings, we will continue to set the ‘Necessary’ and ‘Statistical’ anonymous Cookies on your device. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Please be aware that should you choose to disable Cookies it may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website and some of the website may fail to work.

Use of Cookies by Us

Necessary Cookies

Cookie Name(s)

Used by

Purpose

cookie_control

All areas of our site(s)

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.

Statistical Cookies

Cookie Name(s)

Used by

Purpose

__utm.gif
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz

Google Analytics, all areas of our site(s)

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from geographically, and the pages they have visited, the devices and browsers the visitor are using.

How to reject or delete this cookie
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

sitewide_r
sitewide_s
sitewide_p

All areas of our site(s)

The cookies store in an anonymous format our website url that you are visiting at the time and a 'true' value. They allow the website to produce to you relevant content links to our main website based on your browsing of this website.

Using Your Personal Data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of our website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer our website;
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising our website;
  • Enable your use of the services available on our website;
  • Supply to you services purchased via our website;
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you where you have specifically requested us to do so, by email or any other technology;
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our website users, this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • Deal with enquiries made by you relating to our website; and
  • Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

Financial Information

In cases where financial information is supplied, we do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any third parties with the exception of credit reference agencies. We would only share your details with a credit reference agency should you apply to open a credit account with us, full details of which are included within our formal appointment documentation.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary so far as access to your personal data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

We will not share your personal data with third parties, unless any services we are providing to you necessitate this. We will then share your personal data with, for example, architects, Council planning offices etc. in order to obtain necessary designs, drawings, surveys, consents etc. for the progression of your project.

International Data Transfers

It is our intention, wherever possible, to use and store your personal data in the UK and to avoid transferring it outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless an Agreement or other mechanism approved by the European Commission or the Information Commissioners’ Office has been put in place.

How Do We Protect Data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your personal data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed, except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

All electronic transactions you make to us via our website are encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we do our best to protect your personal information however we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to or from our Website. Any transmission of this data is at your own risk, once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access.

If you have an account to access any electronic services that we offer now or may offer in the future, you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your password at any time.

For How Long Do We Keep Data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, for as long as we are required to keep it by law or regulatory requirements, and as set out in this privacy notice.

Automated Decision-Making

Automated decision-making does not form any part of the processes that we will employ concerning the use by you of this website.

Your Rights in Connection with Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request Access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request Correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request Erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to Processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the Restriction of Processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Ordinarily you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Third Party Websites

This Privacy Notice only extends to the Website(s) which are operated by us and does not extend to your use of and provision of information to and collection of information from any website not operated by us to which you may visit by using any of the links within our Website(s).

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our Website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes we may have made as they are binding on you. If we make any substantial changes to the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Website.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email at mail@sandersonassociates.co.uk or by post to: -

Sanderson Associates (Consulting Engineers) Ltd
Sanderson House
Jubilee Way
Grange Moor
Wakefield
West Yorkshire
WF4 4TD

Version

This is Version 1.1 of our Website Privacy Notice Published May 2018.

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy, Street Lighting DesignSanderson Associates, Highway, Traffic, TransportationWater, Consulting Engineers